Us Visa Thailand-soulseek

Legal There are many US Visas available for those seeking to bring a loved one from Thailand to the United States. Many people be.e overwhelmed by their Immigration options and the plethora of forms and paper work that go along with all the separate visa categories conferring different types of immigration benefits. Hopefully this article will clear up some of the confusion and provide some insight about the different types of Visas that are available to a US-Thai couple. The Tourist Visa Since Thailand is not currently a country to which the US accords visa free travel, some people look to a US tourist visa as a method for bringing a Thai loved one to the United States. Therefore, some couples try to optimize their immigration situation by both "touring" the USA for recreation with the thought in the back of their minds that they may possibly get married and remain stateside after adjusting the wife’s status. Note: By entering the United States on a B2 Tourist Visa, the beneficiary has specifically agreed that at the time of their application they had no intent to remain in the US past the date of the visa’s expiration, making a false statement in this regard is a federal crime and could result in criminal and mo.ary sanctions. It is not advisable to use a tourist visa if one has immigrant intent The K1 Visa The K1 Fiancee Visa is used for those who are not yet legally married, but wish to go to the United States for the purpose of marriage. A K-1 Fiancee Visa is a "fusion" visa because, although it is a non-immigrant visa with a specified date that the fiance must leave, immigrant intent is built into the visa and the fiancee, upon marriage, has the ability to apply for adjustment of status and wait in the USA while the adjustment application is pending. Immigrant Spouse Visas The CR1 and IR1 visas are immigrant spouse visas that confer permanent residence to the Thai spouse upon entry into the USA. The couples that choose immigrant visas (CR-1, IR-1) generally do so in order to get forestall the need for adjustment of status because with these visas adjustment is rendered unnecessary when the foreign spouse obtains entry to the United States. The K3 Marriage Visa The K3 was once a very fast alternative to the CR-1 and IR-1 Visa because at one time it could take as long as 3 years for a conventional spouse visa to be adjudicated. Now the wait time between the two visas is marginal and it is even possible that a CR-1 adjudication could finish before a K3. However, The K3 visa has its uses, particularly as a vehicle for "forum shopping." This means that they are able to utilize the K3 visa in order to choose the Embassy they wish to use for interview and visa obtainment, this exercise can be very legally specialized and couples should only try to use a K3 visa for venue optimization after thorough consultation with a licensed US attorney with immigration experience. About the Author: 相关的主题文章: